Honours

Honours

Honours comprises all of our awards given out at our end of season celebrations, winners from all seasons are listed below as well as those players who’ve achieved the Eclipse award for excellence.

Eclipse Award for Excellence

The Eclipse Award for Excellence was established at the end of the 2013-14 Season and can be earned in a variety of ways, whether through coaching, umpiring, playing, or administration and is awarded to individuals who have been outstanding in the world of netball in some way. Below is a list of people who’ve been awarded this prestigious badge so far, what they received it for and the season they won it.

  • Beth ED – Mavericks development squad, 2014
  • Imy – England U19 development squad, 2014
  • Leah – Storm National Performance League and England U19 development squad, 2014
  • Lesley – Gaining Bronze, silver than gold CAPs for Eclipse in just 2 years
  • Ellie B – Pulse squad
  • Orlagh – Pulse squad
  • Izzi Jones – Storm National Performance League
  • Teresa Steingass – Level 3 coaching qualification
  • Sophia Spencer – Outstanding contribution to the club
  • Pheobe Ecuyer-Dale – Mavericks U17 Squad
Caps Awards

Caps are awarded when players take the court in the top competition Eclipse play in, currently the Regional league, which we have played in since the 2014-15 season. Below is a list of people who’ve been awarded their caps so far:

  • Tara Brydon
  • Hannah Button
  • Beth Ecuyer-Dale
  • Olivia Emanus
  • Sian Hughes
  • Becci Leffen
  • Hannah Matthews
  • Holly McDonald
  • Leah Melvin
  • Adele Modeste
  • Rochelle Modeste
  • Lizzie Roberts
  • Imy Sparks
  • Becks Steingass
  • Sally Tibbitts
  • Carla Hill
  • Tilly Evans
  • Ruth Dempsey
  • Bex Watkins
  • Ellie Brown
  • Lucy McCarthy
  • Emma Wilkinson
  • Rachel Cejer
  • Mel Steingass
  • Freya Thompson
  • Rochelle McKay-Pryce
  • Bianca Modeste
Season 2018/19

Junior Top Trainers – Aurelie Dude, Rosie Murray, Robyn Curtis & Lucy Balmain

Senior Top Trainers – Becks Steingass, Ella Jackson, Holly McDonald, Kia Wnuk, Rachel Drayton & Sophia Spencer

U14 Player of the Year – Princess Alagbala

U16 Player of the Year – Lilya Desai

Most Improved Junior – Kara Guibert

Most Improved Senior – Stacey Clarke

Junior 4 Player of the Year – Maya Kakad

Junior 3 Player of the Year – Laura Sullivan

Junior 2 Player of the Year – Neve Jackson

Junior 1 Player of the Year – Emily North

5th Team Player of the Year – Georgina Budden

4th Team Player of the Year – Ella Jackson

3rd Team Player of the Year – Jo Wade

2nd Team Player of the Year -Tara Brydon

1st Team Player of the Year – Hannah Button

U12 Players Player of the Year – Beatrice Budden

U14 Players Player of the Year -Holly Young

5th Team Players Player of the Year – Georgina Budden

4th Team Players Player of the Year – Mille Bowes

3rd Team Players Player of the Year – Keeley Sellar

2nd Team Players Player of the Year – Tara Brydon

1st Team Players Player of the Year – Hannah Button

Premier League – Player of the Playoffs – Freya Thompson

Chair’s Award for Excellence – 1st Team

Season 2017/18

Senior Top Trainer – Becks S

Junior Top Trainers– Siena K, Sophia S, Charlotte S, Laura S and Robyn

U14 Player of the Year – Sophia S

U16 Player of the Year – Bronte

Most Improved Junior – Beatrice

Most Improved Senior – Gabby

Junior 4 Player of the Year – Edith

Junior 3 Player of the Year – Molly N

Junior 2 Player of the Year – Millie S

Junior 1 Player of the Year – Tilly K

5th Team Player of the Year – Phoebe

4th Team Player of the Year – Sophie T

3rd Team Player of the Year – Jenni

2nd Team Player of the Year – Lucy M

1st Team Player of the Year – Liv E

U12 Players Player – Edith

Junior Players Player of the Year (U14 section) – Princess

5th Team Players Player of the Year – Keeley

4th Team Players Player of the Year – Sophie T

3rd Team Players Player of the Year – Isabelle E

2nd Team Players Player of the Year – Emma W

1st Team Players Player of the Year – Liv E

Chair’s Award for Excellence – 1st Team

Season 2016/17

Senior Top Trainers – Rochelle Mc

U14 Player of the Year – Emma K

U16 Player of the Year – Erin

Most improved Junior – Liz W

Most improved Senior Player – Ella S

Junior 3rd Team Player of the Year – Hannah-Mae

Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Amy W

Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Lily B

5th Team Player of the Year – Holly H

4th Team Player of the Year – Ellie S

3rd Team Player of the Year – Katie C

2nd Team Player of the Year – Ore

1st Team Player of the Year – Bex W

Junior Players’ Player – Lily B

Senior Players’ Player – Izzi J

Chair’s Award for Excellence – 3rd Team

Season 2015/16

Top Trainers: Seniors – Beth M, Juniors – Lily B & Gracie H

U14 Player of the Year – Skye

U16 Player of the Year – Khalia

Most improved Junior – Aimee R

Most improved Senior Player – Ellie B

Junior 3rd Team Player of the Year – Georgina

Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Ella J

Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Gemma

5th Team Player of the Year – Annabel

4th Team Player of the Year – Amy C

3rd Team Player of the Year – Jane

2nd Team Player of the Year – Holly M

1st Team Player of the Year – Adele

Junior Players’ Player – Anna L

Senior Players’ Player – Ruth

Season 2014/15

Top Trainers: Seniors – Hannah B

Juniors – Fran and Emily N

Most improved Junior – Anna L

U14 Player of the Year – Holly H

U16 Player of the Year – Beth ED

Junior 3rd Team Player of the Year – Ella J

Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Skye

Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Lilly T

Most improved Senior Player – Tilly

4th Team Player of the Year – Megan

3rd Team Player of the Year – Morgan

2nd Team Player of the Year – Izzi

1st Team Player of the Year – Sally

Junior Players’ Player – Annabel F

Senior Players’ Player – Tilly

Chair’s Award for Excellence – Adele

Season 2013/14

Top Trainers: Seniors – Tara and Jenni, Juniors – Phoebe

Most improved Junior – Sophie

U14 Player of the Year – Olivia T

U16 Player of the Year – Beth ED

Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Fran

Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Olivia D

Most improved Senior Player – Tilly

3rd Team Player of the Year – Nancy

2nd Team Player of the Year – Georgia J

1st Team Player of the Year – Hannah B

Junior Players’ Player – Ella

Senior Players’ Player – Hannah B

Chair’s Award for Excellence – Leah

Season 2012/13

Top Trainers: Senior – Nadine, Junior – Lauren W

U14 Player of the Year – Ore

U16 Player of the Year – Imy

U19 Player of the Year – Tara

Most improved Junior – Katie

Most improved Senior – Nadine

Junior Player of the Year – Lauren W

3rd Team Player of the Year – Beth M

2nd Team Player of the Year – Alannah

1st Team Player of the Year – Hannah B

Players’ Player – Becci

Chair’s Award for Excellence – Teresa, Wendy & Ruth