Honours

Honours

Honours comprises all of our awards given out at our end of season celebrations, winners from all seasons are listed below as well as those players who’ve achieved the Eclipse award for excellence.

Eclipse Award for Excellence

The Eclipse Award for Excellence was established at the end of the 2013-14 Season and can be earned in a variety of ways, whether through coaching, umpiring, playing, or administration and is awarded to individuals who have been outstanding in the world of netball in some way. Below is a list of people who’ve been awarded this prestigious badge so far, what they received it for and the season they won it.

  • Beth ED – Mavericks development squad, 2014
  • Imy – England U19 development squad, 2014
  • Leah – Storm National Performance League and England U19 development squad, 2014
  • Lesley – Gaining Bronze, silver than gold CAPs for Eclipse in just 2 years
  • Ellie B – Pulse squad
  • Orlagh – Pulse squad
  • Izzi Jones – Storm National Performance League
  • Teresa Steingass – Level 3 coaching qualification
Caps Awards

Caps are awarded when players take the court in the top competition Eclipse play in, currently the Regional league, which we have played in since the 2014-15 season. Below is a list of people who’ve been awarded their caps so far,

  • Tara Brydon
  • Hannah Button
  • Beth Ecuyer-Dale
  • Olivia Emanus
  • Sian Hughes
  • Becci Leffen
  • Hannah Matthews
  • Holly McDonald
  • Leah Melvin
  • Adele Modeste
  • Rochelle Modeste
  • Lizzie Roberts
  • Imy Sparks
  • Becks Steingass
  • Sally Tibbitts
  • Carla Hill
  • Tilly Evans
  • Ruth Dempsey
  • Bex Watkins
  • Ellie Brown
  • Lucy McCarthy
  • Emma Wilkinson
  • Rachel Cejer,
  • Mel Steingass
  • Freya Thompson
Season 2017/18

Senior Top trainer – Becks S, Junior top trainers– Siena K, Sophia S, Charlotte S, Laura S and Robyn, U14 Player of the Year – Sophia S, U16 Player of the Year – Bronte , Most Improved Junior – Beatrice, Most Improved Senior – Gabby, Junior 4 Player of the Year – Edith, Junior 3 Player of the Year – Molly N, Junior 2 Player of the Year – Millie S, Junior 1 Player of the Year – Tilly K, 5th Team Player of the Year – Phoebe, 4th Team Player of the Year – Sophie T, 3rd Team Player of the Year – Jenni, 2nd Team Player of the Year – Lucy M, 1st Team Player of the Year – Liv E,  U12 Players Player – Edith, Junior Players Player of the Year (U14 section)– Princess, 5th Team Players Player of the Year – Keeley, 4th Team Players Player of the Year – Sophie T, 3rd Team Players Player of the Year – Isabelle E, 2nd Team Players Player of the Year – Emma W, 1st Team Players Player of the Year – Liv E, Chair’s Award for Excellence – 1st Team

Season 2016/17

Senior Top Trainers – Rochelle Mc, U14 Player of the Year – Emma K, U16 Player of the Year – Erin, Most improved Junior – Liz W, Most improved Senior Player – Ella S, Junior 3rd Team Player of the Year – Hannah-Mae, Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Amy W, Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Lily B, 5th Team Player of the Year – Holly H, 4th Team Player of the Year – Ellie S, 3rd Team Player of the Year – Katie C, 2nd Team Player of the Year – Ore, 1st Team Player of the Year – Bex W, Junior Players’ Player – Lily B, Senior Players’ Player – Izzi J, Chair’s Award for Excellence – 3rd Team

Season 2015/16

Top Trainers: Seniors – Beth M Juniors – Lily B & Gracie H U14 Player of the Year – Skye U16 Player of the Year – Khalia Most improved Junior – Aimee R Most improved Senior Player – Ellie B Junior 3rd Team Player of the Year – Georgina Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Ella J Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Gemma 5th Team Player of the Year – Annabel 4th Team Player of the Year – Amy C 3rd Team Player of the Year – Jane 2nd Team Player of the Year – Holly M 1st Team Player of the Year – Adele Junior Players’ Player – Anna L Senior Players’ Player – Ruth

Season 2014/15

Top Trainers: Seniors – Hannah B Juniors – Fran and Emily N Most improved Junior – Anna L U14 Player of the Year – Holly H U16 Player of the Year – Beth ED Junior 3rd Team Player of the Year – Ella J Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Skye Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Lilly T Most improved Senior Player – Tilly 4th Team Player of the Year – Megan 3rd Team Player of the Year – Morgan 2nd Team Player of the Year – Izzi 1st Team Player of the Year – Sally Junior Players’ Player – Annabel F Senior Players’ Player – Tilly Chair’s Award for Excellence – Adele

Season 2013/14

Top Trainers: Seniors – Tara and Jenni Juniors – Phoebe Most improved Junior – Sophie U14 Player of the Year – Olivia T U16 Player of the Year – Beth ED Junior 2nd Team Player of the Year – Fran Junior 1st Team Player of the Year – Olivia D Most improved Senior Player – Tilly 3rd Team Player of the Year – Nancy 2nd Team Player of the Year – Georgia J 1st Team Player of the Year – Hannah B Junior Players’ Player – Ella Senior Players’ Player – Hannah B Chair’s Award for Excellence – Leah

Season 2012/13

Top Trainers: Senior – Nadine Junior – Lauren W U14 Player of the Year – Ore U16 Player of the Year – Imy U19 Player of the Year – Tara Most improved Junior – Katie Most improved Senior – Nadine Junior Player of the Year – Lauren W 3rd Team Player of the Year – Beth M 2nd Team Player of the Year – Alannah 1st Team Player of the Year – Hannah B Players’ Player – Becci Chair’s Award for Excellence – Teresa, Wendy & Ruth